Congratulations to the following
2019 Car Cruz Winners

Best of Show

Billy Pickens of Lawton OK with a 1952 Chevy

Class 1 - 1928 & Older Original Car

1st Place - Bill Crouch of Comanche, OK

2nd Place - Barbara Sims of Walters OK

Class 2 - 1929 thru 1949 Original Car

1st Place - Don Schneidt of Marlow OK

Class 3 - 1950 thru 1972 Original Car

1st Place - Steven Van Allen of Iowa Park TX

2nd Place - Shirley Johnston of Hastings OK

Class 4 - 1973 to Present Original Car

1st Place - Stefano Jakubiszyn of Lawton OK

2nd Place - Vernon Hotella of Cache OK

Class 5 - Pre-1949 Original Truck

1st Place - Robert Ratcliffe of Lawton OK

Class 6 - 1950 thru 1972 Original Truck

1st Place - Gary Bishop of Chattanooga OK

2nd Place - Gary Thompson of Walters OK

Class 7 - 1973 to Present Original Truck

1st Place - Glenn Depalmer of Lawton OK

Class 8 - 1950 through 1972 Modified Truck

1st Place - Cheryl Good of Lawton OK

2nd Place - Jeff Kern of Cache OK

Class 9 - 1973 to Present Modified Truck

1st Place - Cody Tausch of Lawton OK

2nd Place - David Brown of Duncan OK

Class 10 - Classic Auto thru 1965

1st Place - Billy Pickens of Lawton OK

2nd Place - Gary Nowlin of Davis OK

Class 11 - Classic Auto 1966 thru 1972

1st Place - Richard Willis of Ardmore OK

2nd Place - Mike Brown of Altus OK

Class 12 - 1949 & Older Modified Car

1st Place - Mike Pennington of Walters OK

Class 13 - 1950 thru 1967 Modified Car

1st Place - Gary Nowlin of Davis OK

2nd Place - Richard Willis of Ardmore OK

Class 14 - 1968 thru 1988 Modified Car

1st Place - Stephen Stapp of Duncan OK

2nd Place - Blake Heim of Duncan OK

Class 15 - Street Machine

1st Place - Sharon Wiley of Walters OK 

Class 16 - Street Rod

1st Place - Eddie Akers of Lawton OK

2nd Place - Steve Hovis of Lawton OK

Class 17 - Corvette All Years

1st Place - Todd Hall of Walters OK

2nd Place - Joe Heathington of Walters OK

Class 18 - 1964 thru 1998 Mustang

1st Place - Edward Mounts of Geronimo OK

Class 19 - 1999 to Present Mustang

None 

Class 20 - 1968 thru 1972 Original Muscle Car

1st Place - Shad Stuckey of Chattanooga OK

Class 21 - 1968 thru 1972 Modified Muscle Car

1st Place - Vernon Dunn of Loco OK

Class 22 - Convertible

1st Place - Eugene Stanley of Comanche OK

Class 23 - Imports

1st Place - Brandon Putnam of Fort Sill OK

2nd Place - Marilyn Sloan of Duncan OK

Class 24 - Lowrider

1st Place - Jesse Buscay of Temple OK

2nd Place - Jonathan Coyle of Duncan OK

Class 25 - Rat Rod

None

Class 26 - Special Interest

1st Place - Todd Hall of Walters OK

2nd Place - Randal Burcham of Megargel TX

Class 27 - Under Construction

1st Place - Shane Byrd of Lawton OK

2nd Place - Tina Young of Lawton OK

Burn Out Results

Best of Show - Brian Fisher of Walters, OK

First Place - Jim Schweitzer of El Reno, OK

Second Place - Lee Tahchawwickah of Walters, OK

Crowd Pleaser - Ron and Phillip Mackey of Elgin, OK

©2020 by Walters Chamber of Commerce.